Privacy Policy

QA Scheme Support Services Ltd (QASSS) (“We”) are a recognised Alternative Dispute Resolution provider. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which we collect and process personal data.

For the purpose of the Data Protection legislation and rules (the Act), QASSS is the entity and data controller responsible for holding and using your data.

As a recognised Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) provider, QASSS provides mediation and other dispute resolution services primarily to a number of consumer protection schemes who it has a relationship with. We provide services to consumers and to members of the schemes. We may share data and information with other parties, and this is explained in the policy below.

Information we may collect about you

We collect and process data that we need to assist in resolving disputes. This will be about consumers, traders and others linked to a dispute where our ADR services are required. We may, therefore, collect and process the following type of data about you when you are involved in a dispute to which our service may apply:

  • Your name;
  • Your address;
  • Your job role;
  • Details of the work you have had to your property or that you carried out;
  • Other information material to the dispute.

We may also collect this information directly from you where you make a complaint to us, to respond to a complaint made or to provide us with evidence.

We may also collect this information from the other party to initiate our ADR service and invite you to participate or as part of their evidence. Some details provided may be confidential or privileged.

Where you are a party to an ADR agreement, we will process your information based on the contract with you. If you are not a party to an ADR agreement (as an employee of a trader or because you have not agreed to participate) we process your information based on our legitimate interest to do so as part of the scheme.

Using the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To provide you with information concerning a dispute and manage the process in accordance with our rules. We provide this support to the parties to the dispute, so we can deliver our service. Personal data is not made available other than to those it concerns, to members who have provided the data to us or as set out in this policy.
  • To carry out our obligations in accordance with our scheme.
  • To contact consumers with surveys that we use for research or quality control purposes.

If you provide us with personal data about another individual, you acknowledge that you have permission from that individual to do so and that they understand how we will process their personal data. We recommend that they read this Privacy Notice.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to certain third parties. These will be to our suppliers and advisors who process information for us under contractual arrangements; to credit and fraud reference agencies and identity checkers who act under agreements with us but also have a legitimate interest in your data (this is only for members/member employees); to regulatory bodies or bodies providing support for the scheme (such as other consumer schemes, consumer codes, trading standards authorities, government departments and legal or regulatory authorities).

We may provide your personal information to the other party to the dispute with your agreement.

Your rights

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information. These are:

  • The right to confirm if we are using data about you and to access details about what we are using and how;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office;
  • The right to request we rectify any inaccurate data or to have data which is incomplete for the purpose we hold it completed;
  • The right to be forgotten. Which is the right to ask us to delete information about you and if it is appropriate to do so we will do so;
  • The right to restrict what we do with data in specific circumstances, including where the accuracy of the data is contested, processing is unlawful or if we only need the data to meet legal requirements;
  • The right to receive the data we hold about you in a format you can use to transfer the data electronically elsewhere;
  • The right to object to further processing of your data if it is inconsistent with the main reason for which it was collected.

We will retain your data for as long as it is reasonably required for our legitimate purposes and for no longer than is necessary.

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your Internet Protocol (IP) address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. We take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that all data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy including when it leaves the EEA. Where data leaves the EEA, it is subject to contractual requirements to ensure the rules continue to apply. Data will at all times remain subject to the provisions of the Act.

Links

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any data about you to these websites.

Changes to our privacy policy

We regularly review, and where necessary, update our privacy information. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to The Data Protection Officer, QASSS, Centurion House, Leyland Business Park, Centurion Way, Farington, Leyland, Lancashire, PR25 3GR. You can contact us via email at info@qasss.co.uk or reach us by telephone on 0330 335 3354.